Longboard Beer and its related bodies are committed to protecting the privacy of individuals' personal information. Longboard Beer is bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) ("the Act"). Longboard Beer will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this privacy policy. 


"Personal information" means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about a person whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion.


Longboard Beer will, from time to time, collect and use personal information. The types of personal information collected and the purposes for which that personal information will be used will depend on the circumstances.


Longboard Beer will not disclose personal information of an individual to third parties except: * Where third parties appointed by Longboard Beer require access to personal information held by Longboard Beer to perform services (in which case Longboard Beer requires these contractors to keep that personal information confidential and not to use or disclose it for any purpose other than the purpose of performing those services); * Within Longboard Beer (that is, to related bodies corporate) in accordance with the law; * Where Longboard Beer is required or authorised by law to disclose personal information, for example to law enforcement agencies; or with the individual's consent.


Any person may seek access to personal information which Longboard Beer holds about that person and Longboard Beer will provide access to that information in accordance with the Act.


There are certain exemptions which may apply to the provision of that information. Longboard Beer may charge an administration fee for granting access to information. If you have any questions or concerns about Longboard Beer, use or disclosure of personal information, Feel free to contact us.